Academic Enrichment Endowments

Academic enrichment endowments serve to enhance and to strengthen the Southern Arkansas University curriculum.

Daisy Rhea Abbott: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Rhea, Jr. in memory of his mother for the Department of History, Political Science, and Geography.

Accounting Class of 1977: Funds provided by members of the Accounting Class of 1977 to endow a room in the Business/Agri Business Building.

Agri Department: Funds provided by alumni and friends of the Department of Agriculture.

Agri Livestock Showteam: Funds provided by alumni and friends.

Agri Matching: Funds provided by alumni and friends.

Agri Student Managers: Funds provided by alumni and friends of the Department of Agriculture.

Albemarle: Funds provided by Albemarle Corporation to provide a professorship in engineering.

Amfuel Founders: Funds provided Mr. Mike Epley, Mr. Mike Kinard, Mr. Joe Woodward, and Mr. Ray Uhrich to benefit the College of Science and Technology.

Kathy Anderson: Funds provided by Ms. Kathy Anderson to benefit the College of Liberal and Performing Arts.

Maya Johnson Angelou: Funds provided by Dr. Suzanne Jessup, in honor of Miss Angelou, for a graduate assistantship in the Gifted and Talented Education Program.

Band Program: Funds provided by alumni and friends.

Biology Department: Funds provided by Miss Marie King and biology alumni for the purchase of general biology supplies and equipment and for repair to Department of Biology equipment.

Biology Field Trip: Funds provided by biology alumni and other alumni for biology faculty field research.

Bessie Graves Blair: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. W. B. (Pete) Baucum in memory of her mother for environmental education.

Louis J. Blanchard: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Louis Blanchard, alumni, and friends for the Department of Accounting.

Louis J. Blanchard: Funds provided by alumni, family, and friends of Mr. Louis Blanchard to provide a Professorship in Accounting.

Louis J. Blanchard: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Louis Blanchard to endow an office in the Business/Agri-Business Building.

Louis Blanchard Accounting Endowment: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Mayfield and the Madison Charitable Foundation in honor of Mr. Louis Blanchard to benefit the Department of Accounting.

Louis and Martha Blanchard Library Endowment: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Louis Blanchard to benefit the greatest need of the library.

Dr. Ralph Boulware: Funds provided by Dr. Boulware for maintenance on the farm.

Dr. Ralph F. Boulware: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Boulware for a professorship for the Department of Agriculture.

Dr. Ralph and Leila Boulware: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Boulware to benefit the library.

W. Lloyd and Edna A. Bowman: Funds provided by Jeanne Bowman Franks to benefit the College of Business

Steve and Florene Jordan Bradley: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Bradley to benefit the library.

Brown Foundation: Funds provided by the Brown Foundation for the College of Science and Technology.

C.C. Callaway Family: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Sam Thomas for Counselor Education.

William J. Carlisle: Funds provided by Mr. W. J. Carlisle for the College of Business.

Chemistry Department: Funds provided by alumni and friends of the Department of Chemistry.

W. Ves Childs: Funds provided by Mrs. Holly Childs to promote the teaching of science in the public schools.

Oliver and Mary Jane Elliott Clegg: Funds provided by Roger and Carolyn Clegg Giles in honor of her parents for the performing arts recital series.

College of Business: Funds provided by alumni and friends of the College of Business.

College of Education: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Dale Robbins, Mr. and Mrs. James Haynes, and friends of the College of Education.

Charles G., III and Donna Jo Sibley Colquitt: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Charles Colquitt, III in memory of Richard Oliver for the Department of Music.

Harvey C. Couch: Funds provided by Arkansas Power and Light Company in memory of Mr. Harvey C. Couch for student achievement.

Jared Trenton Daniels Endowment:  established by the Tim Daniels Family to benefit the Department of Biology

Tommy and Zelma Daniels Endowment: Funds provided by the family of Tim Daniels to benefit the Department of Biology

Josephine Blair Davis: Funds provided by Mrs. Davis for environmental education.

Rudolph and Sharon Miller Eichenberger: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Rudolph Eichenberger for the physics program.

Sharon Lee Miller Eichenberger: Funds provided by Mrs. Eichenberger to benefit Magale Library

Dr. Larry J. Embree Professorship: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Embree for a professorship in the College of Science and Technology.

Emerson, Thomas, Crone: Funds provided by Sarai Thomas Crone, her family, and friends for a Lectureship in Humanities.

English Department: Funds provided by alumni and friends.

Evers & Emrich, PLLC CPAs: Funds provided by Evers & Emrich for the College of Business and for a room in the Business/Agriculture-Business Building.

Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Evers: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Evers to endow an office in the Business/Agri Business Building.

Nathan Evers: Funds provided by the estate of Miss Lucy Ring in honor of Mr. Evers for the College of Business.

Farmers Bank & Trust Company of Magnolia: Funds provided by Farmers Bank & Trust Company to endow a room in the Business/Agriculture-Business Building.

Harold H. Fincher and Gerald F. Scott: Funds provided by Peoples Bank for travel to SIFE/ENACTUS regional and national competitions.

First National Bank of Magnolia: Funds provided by First National Bank of Magnolia to endow a room in the Business/Agriculture-Business Building.

Larry and Jeri Fowler: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Fowler to benefit the College of Business

Ila Verne Crisp Franks: Funds provided by Mrs. Franks for the Department of Music.

James I. Freeman: Funds provided by Mr. Freeman for a Professorship in Accounting.

Jana Lyn and Linda Louise Miller Geiger: Funds provided by Sharon Miller Eichenberger to benefit Magale Library.

Tiffany R. Weaver Hayes: Funds provided by Miss Pat Weaver in honor of her niece for the College of Business.

Mr. and Mrs. James E. Haynes: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Haynes for the Department of Physical Science.

Clayton Kent Hendrix Agriculture Endowment: Funds provided by Bobbie L. Hendrix to benefit the department of Agriculture.

Dr. and Mrs. S. D. Hensley: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Hensley for the Department of Agriculture.

History: Funds donated by alumni and friends of the Department of History.

Ralph E. and Ruth W. Holiman and Charles W. and Carrie A. Trexler: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Holiman and Mr. and Mrs. Trexler to endow a room in the Business/Agriculture-Business Building.

M.C. Jones/VC-9 NAS: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Steve Jones to benefit the Biology Department.

Richard Edward and Louise Rider Jordan: Funds provided by Sharon Miller Eichenberger to benefit Magale Library.

Edward P. Kardas, Sr.: Funds provided by Mrs. Edward P. Kardas, Sr., and SAU alumni for the psychology program.

Lois Gean Kelly: Funds provided by Lois Gean Kelly and Nancy and John Park for the Department of Music.

Marie King: Funds provided by Miss Marie King for biology student trips.

Cathy Cleaver Kruka: Funds provided by John and Nancy Cleaver Park and Lois Gean Kelly in memory of Mrs. Park’s sister and Mrs. Kelly’s niece for piano competition.

Dr. Corbet Lamkin: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Corbet Lamkin to endow an office in the Business/Agri-Business Building.

Dr. Corbet Lamkin: Funds proved by Dr. and Mrs. Lamkin and their friends to benefit Agri Business Department.

Lance L. Larey: Funds provided by Mr. Lance Larey for the College of Business and the Department of Agriculture.

Raymond P. and Mattie Faye McCollum Larsen: Funds provided by Mrs. Mattie Faye McCollum Larsen for the Department of Music.

Ronald T. LeMay: Funds provided by Mr. Ron LeMay to provide a professorship in the College of Business.

Library: Funds provided by alumni and friends.

Dr. L. A. Logan: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. L. A. Logan to recognize an outstanding biology student annually.

Magale Foundation: Funds provided by the Magale Foundation for the Department of Music and for the College of Education.

Bruce and Martha Johnston Maloch: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Maloch and friends, with matching funds provided by Farmer’s Bank & Trust to benefit the Department of Agriculture.

Math and Computer Science: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Rhea to benefit the Department of Math and Computer Science.

Dr. J. Irving McClurkin, Jr.: Funds provided by Dr. McClurkin for the Department of Biology.

Julia McKemie: Funds provided through the estate of Julia McKemie to benefit the College of Education.

H.G. (Mac) McPherson: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Paul (Gene) McPherson in memory of his father to endow a room in the Business/Agriculture-Business Building.

Robert and Gerane McWilliams: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. McWilliams for the physics/engineering program.

Charlotte Jordan Miller and Gertrude Miller Summer Library Endowment: Funds provided by Sharon Miller Eichenberger to benefit Magale Library

Harry, James, Clarence, Willard Miller Library Endowment: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Rudy Eichenberger to benefit the Magale Library.

James Robert Miller Department of Agriculture Endowment: Funds provided by Sharon Miller Eichenberger in honor of her father to benefit the Department of Agriculture.

James Robert and Charlotte Maxine Jordan Miller Library Endowment: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Rudy Eichenberger to benefit Magale Library.

Patty Newton Hague Miller: Funds provide by Mrs. Sharon Eichenberger to benefit Magale Library.

Sharon Lee, Linda Louise, Patty Ann, and James Richard Miller Library Endowment: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Rudy Eichenberger to benefit Magale Library.

Dr. James Miner: Funds provided in honor of Dr. James Miner by Pilgrim’s Pride for the Department of Agriculture.

Ione Hozendorf Misetich: Funds provided from the estate of Mrs. Misetich for the Department of Music.

Archie and Elena Monroe: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. John Rhea, Jr. in honor of Mr. and Mrs. Archie Monroe for the College of Education.

Ida Walker Moore: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Tom Wortham and family in memory of Mrs. Wortham’s mother for the Department of Nursing.

William E., Jr., and Marye Anne Warnock Morgan: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Morgan for the College of Business.

Music Department: Funds provided by alumni and friends for the Department of Music.

Maribeth Wetzig Needels: Funds provided by Dr. Martin Needels, Jennifer Needels, and Thomas Needels in memory of Mrs. Needels for the Department of History.

Nursing: Funds provided by alumni and friends of the Department of Nursing.

Alvarene Green Peace: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. James Peace and their family and friends for the College of Business.

Peoples Bank: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Harold Fincher for a Professorship in Economics/Finance in the College of Business.

Peoples Bank of Waldo: Funds provided by Peoples Bank of Waldo to provide real-world investment experience for students majoring in finance, financial planning, and economics and to generate income for the College of Business. A second fund enriches Phi Beta Lambda programs.

Phi Beta Lambda: Funds provided by alumni, friends, and Peoples Bank.

Phi Beta Lambda/Dr. David Rankin: Funds provided by alumni and friends for Phi Beta Lambda students or business students for travel.

Tommy and Mamie Polk: Funds provided by Tommy and Mamie Polk for the Department of Biology.

Psychology Department: Funds provided by alumni and friends of the Department of Psychology.

J.G. Puterbaugh: Funds provided by the Puterbaugh Foundation for a Professorship in Free Enterprise within the College of Business.

Jerry and Diana N. Pyle: Funds provided by Drs. Jerry and Diana Pyle primarily to fund art exhibits.

Dr. Diana N. Pyle: Funds provide by Drs. Jerry and Diana Pyle and their friends to benefit the Special Education Department.

John J. Ragsdale, Jr. and Dora J. Ragsdale: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. John J. Ragsdale, Jr. to create a professorship in Arkansas Studies.

Carolyn Rankin: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. David Rankin in memory of his mother for the College of Business.

David F. Rankin: Funds provided by James I. Freeman for a Professorship in Finance.

Dr. David F. Rankin: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Ross in honor of Dr. Rankin for the Department of Economics and Finance.

Dr. David F. Rankin: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. David Rankin for the College of Business.

Dr. David F. Rankin: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. David Rankin to endow the dean’s suite in the Business/Agri-Business Building.

Dr. and Mrs. David F. Rankin: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. David Rankin for Students in Free Enterprise.

The Rhea Family: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. John Rhea, Jr. for the College of Education.

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Rhea, Jr.: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Rhea, Jr. One fund is designated for the Department of English. A second fund is designated for the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science. A third fund is designated for the Department of Physical Science and Technology. Fourth and fifth funds are designated for the Department of Education.

Rosemary Rhea: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Rhea, Jr., for an artist in residence.

Frank S. Root: Funds provided by Mr. Frank S. Root and Mr. Calvin Wetzig in honor of Mr. Root for physics and engineering.

Peggy Callaway Root: Funds provided by Peggy C. Root, alumni, friends, and Mr. Calvin Wetzig in honor of Mrs. Root for the Department of Biology.

Gerald and Betty Fincher Scott: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Harold Fincher in honor of Mr. and Mrs. Scott for the Youth Writing Festival.

Sue Shinn Theatre Endowment: Funds provided by the family of Sue Shinn to benefit the Theatre Department.

SMI Steel: Funds provided by SMI Steel, Magnolia, to benefit the College of Business.

Edman Smith: Funds provided by family and friends in memory of Mr. Smith to benefit the SAU Rodeo.

William Murray and Patty Ann Miller Smith: Funds provided by Sharon Lee Miller Eichenberger to benefit Magale Library.

Paul and Bernidene Sorrels College of Business Endowment: Funds provided by Bernidene Sorrels in honor of Paul Sorrels to benefit the College of Business.

Arthur H. Souter: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Souter to benefit the Agriculture Department.

Gisele E. Gernigon Souter: Two funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Souter, one to benefit the Southwest Arkansas Foreign Language Alliance Festival and the other for the French language program.

Dr. Melvin and Ruth Stevens: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Melvin Stevens for the Department of Agriculture.

Dr. Terrye A. Stinson: Funds provided by Dr. Terrye Stinson to endow an office in the Business/Agri Business Building.

Roy and Christine Sturgis Charitable and Educational Trust: Funds provided by the Sturgis Trust for the University farm.

Roy and Christine Sturgis Charitable and Educational Trust: Funds provided by the Sturgis Trust to enhance laboratory instruction through the purchase of equipment and scientific supplies for the biological and physical science laboratories.

Dr. James T. and Joann L. Tollett: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. James Tollett for the Department of Agriculture to maintain a purebred dairy herd.

Dr. Anna R. Trexler: Funds provided by Dr. Anna Trexler to endow an office in the Business/Agri-Business Building.

Fred and Faye Trexler: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Jim Bailey, family, and friends in memory of Fred and Faye Trexler to benefit the College of Business.

Jean McFadden Turner: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. John Turner for a professorship in the College of Business.

John M. and Jean McFadden Turner: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. John Turner for the College of Business.

John M. and Jean McFadden Turner and Jan M. Turner: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. John Turner to endow a room in the Business/Agriculture-Business Building.

Dr. Rosemary Vance: Funds provided by Drs. William and Rosemary Vance to defray costs of College of Business enrichment programs and student travel.

Carl and Ona Price Wallace: Funds provided by family in memory of Mr. and Mrs. Carl Wallace for the Department of Music.

Mrs. Curtistine Walz: Funds provided by the estate of Curtistine Walz for the study of cliometrics and public opinion and for the Department of History, Political Science, and Geography.

Dr. Robert B. Walz: Funds provided by the estate of Curtistine Walz for a lectureship in history and for prizes for history essays.

Dr. Robert Walz: Funds provided by Mr. Lance Larey in memory of Dr. Walz to promote teaching of history using technology.

Dr. and Mrs. Robert B. Walz: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Robert B. Walz, alumni, and friends for the Department of History, Political Science, and Geography.

Dr. Robert B. and Curtistine Walz: Funds provided by the estate of Curtistine Walz for Arkansas history library materials and for student travel to history-related events.

Luther P. and Vida Polk Weaver: Funds provided by Miss Pat Weaver in memory of her parents for the Employment Resource Center.

Anna Mae Adams Wetzig: Funds provided by Mr. Calvin Wetzig in memory of his wife for the Department of Nursing.

Dr. Corbit White: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Vernon White to benefit Agriculture Department.

Dr. Gayle Webb White: Funds provided by Dr. Gayle White to endow an office in the Business/Agri Business Building.

Jake J. Whitehead/Belva Zachry Cannon: Funds provided by Mr. Whitehead, Mrs. Cannon, alumni, and friends for the theatre program.

Selwyn and Mary Anna King Whitehead: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Selwyn Whitehead for the Department of Biology to monitor water quality in Lake Columbia.

Bonnie Whitmore: Funds provided by the estate of Bonnie Kirby Whitmore to benefit the Elementary Education program.

James E. Whittington Family: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Claude Wilson, Jr. to endow an office in the Business/Agri-Business Building

Mark and Suzanne Wiley: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Mark Wiley to benefit Economics and Finance field trips.

Pat Williams: Funds provided by Mrs. Pat Williams and alumni and friends of the Department of Nursing.

Dr. Ralph and Vahnita D. Wilson: Funds provided by Dr. and Mrs. Wilson for Graduate Studies and for the College of Education.

Joe D. and Deane Reid Woodward: Funds provided by Mr. and Mrs. Joe D. Woodward in honor of and in memory of their parents for a visiting artist series in the College of Liberal and Performing Arts.

Mission Statement

The mission of Southern Arkansas University Foundation is to assist and coordinate in raising and managing funds and resources on behalf of Southern Arkansas University to be used exclusively in furthering the literary, scientific, and educational purposes of the university.

Contact Us

100 E. University MSC 9174
Magnolia, AR 71753-2181
Overstreet 306
Office (870) 235-4078
Fax (870) 235-5356
Staff
Email